Conference 2000 Presentations and Schedule
  Conference 2000  
     Introduction
     Presentations
     Comments
     Photographs
 
 News and Events
 
 ICPS Home Page
 

Friday June 16

 

07:30-09:00

Registration/Check in

09:00-09:30

Welcome comments

Session I

 

09:30-10:30

Katsuhiko Kondo (Japan), Finding and Visualizing Some Unknown Natural Phenomena in Carnivorous plants by Tissue Culture

10:30-11:30

Charles Clarke (Hong Kong), Nepenthes in Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia

11:30-12:30

Ch’ien Lee (Malaysia), Recent Nepenthes Discoveries

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break/Impromptu Presentations Destination CP

Session II

 

14:00-16:00

Robert Cantley (Sri Lanka), Nepenthes of the Philippines, Part I & II

16:00-17:00

Douglas Darnowski (Maryland), Four Investigations of Carnivorous Plants and Triggerplants

17:00-18:00

Jan Schlauer (Germany), Triphyophyllum peltatum (Dioncophyllaceae)--Cultivating a Clandestine Carnivore

   

Saturday June 17

 

Session III

 

08:30-09:30

Andreas Wistuba (Germany), The Lost World of Venezuela: Some Observations on Carnivorous Plants in the Guyana Highlands

09:30-10:30

Hawkeye Rondeau (USA), Carnivorous Plants of the West

10:30-12:30

Robert Gibson (Australia), A Carnivorous Plant Tour of New Caledonia, Australia and South Africa, Part I & II

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break/Impromptu Presentations

Session IV

 

14:00-15:00

Teresa A. Golembiewski (USA), A New Carnivorous Plant Course for Young People

15:00-16:00

Barry Rice (USA), Invaders vs. the Carnivores: Invasive Species and Carnivorous Plants

16:00-17:00

Laurent Legendre (France), Mechanisms of Trap Closure in Dionaea muscipula

17:00-18:00

Laurent Legendre (France), Carnivorous Plants of New Caledonia

18:00-19:30

Break

19:30-22:30

Buffet Banquet, with auction and talk, Flesh, Plants that Feed, and Human Desires for Both

Sunday June 18

 

Session V

 

09:30-10:30

Chris Frazier (USA), Pollination and Reproductive Ecology of Three Lowland Tropical Pitcher Plants (Nepenthes) and Their Hybrids

10:30-11:30

Madeleine Groves (U.K), The Conservation of Three Federally Endangered Sarracenia by the Atlanta Botanical Garden

11:30-12:30

Hieko Rischer (Germany), Secondary Metabolism of Triphyophyllum peltatum

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break/Impromptu Presentations

Session VI

 

14:00-15:00

Herbert C. Kesler (USA), Effects of Light on a Carnivorous Plant, Drosera capillaris

Session VII

 

15:00-18:00

Workshop/Roundtables:

 

Bogs and Terrariums

 

Kitchen-Table Tissue Culture

 

Propagation and Tissue Culture

 



©International Carnivorous Plant Society      
www.carnivorousplants.org

Google Custom Search

This page is maintained by John Brittnacher,